Registration is open

Register for ICANN 47

Essential info

Travel information

Accommodation

Important contact numbers

Safety & Security

ICANN 47 Venue

Gala Dinner

Gala Dinner on 17 July 2013

Golf Day

ZADNA / ZACR Golf Day on 19 July 2013
ZADNA / ZACR Golf Day

Visas

  • 2013-06-04
  • ZADNA

HAVING PROBLEMS WITH YOUR VISA APPLICATION?

Contact ZADNA with any VISA related isues and we will do our level best to assist you. See below for information on VISA applications.

 

WHERE CAN I APPLY FOR A SOUTH AFRICAN VISA?

Visa applications can be made at any South African Embassy or High Commission office, where South Africa is represented, or in a neighbouring country, if South Africa is not represented in the applicant’s country of residence. Information/further details can be accessed on the official website of the Department of International Relations and Cooperation.

 

VISA REQUIREMENTS

Visitors on holiday from most Commonwealth countries (including Australia and the UK), most Western European countries, Japan and the USA don't require visas. Instead, you'll be issued with a free entry permit on arrival. These are valid for up to 90 days, and your passport must be valid for at least 30 days after the end of your intended visit. Unless you request otherwise, the immigration officer may use the date of your flight out as the date of your permit expiry. If you aren't entitled to an entry permit, you'll need to get a visa (R425 or US$47 or €43) before you arrive. These aren't issued at the borders, and must be obtained at a South African embassy or consulate, found in most countries. Allow at least one month for processing. 

U.S. citizens (U.S. passport holders) visiting the Republic of South Africa for ninety (90) days or less for tourism / business purposes do not need visas.

U.S. green card holders (non-US passport holders) and nationals of other countries must check the list of visa exempt countries to see if they need to apply for visas. If the names of their countries are not listed, it means they need to apply for visas.

There are countries which are required to apply for visas but are exempt from visa fees, e.g. India, Colombia, Mexico, etc. Please refer to the list of countries that pay for visa and if your country is not listed it means you do not need to pay for visa.

Yellow fever certificate is required only if applicant passing through yellow fever belt area before entering South Africa.

Foreigners who wish to visit South Africa must have passports / travel documents valid for thirty (30) more days after the intended return date from South Africa. The passport must contain at least two (2) unused (blank) pages labeled Visa when presented at the Embassy or Consulate. One page is for affixing the visa or permit at the Embassy/Consulate and the other page is for endorsement of entry/departure stamp by the South African Immigration Services. Note: Visa pages referred to above do not include pages reserved for Endorsements, Amendments or Observations.

For more information, visit the Department of Home Affairs website, or these websites with comprehensive information: